Indian Police
Indian Police
 
Home > Uttarakhand Police

Uttarakhand Police

The Uttarakhand Police is the agency that enforces law in the Indian state of Uttarakhand. Department of Home Affairs, Government of Uttarakhand absolutely controls the Uttarakhand Police Department. The Director General of Police (DGP) leads the Uttarakhand Police.

Mission Of Uttarakhand Police

The objective of Uttarakhand Police is to preserve the rule of law, sustain order, detect and prevent crimes, aid tourism, guard peace and contribute to a safe environment in Uttarakhand by functioning in association with the community.

Uttarakhand Police Core Values

While discharging their mission, they: Discharge their responsibilities with an awareness of service, equality, bravery and honorable righteousness, life and property protect of all citizens, devoting special interest to issues associated to the underprivileged sections of the society, environment and culture and tradition of the people. Competently providing rescue and relief functions during catastrophes, control traffic and maintain roads in order as well as in promoting a happy and safe travel for the pilgrims and other tourists coming to Uttarakhand. Uttarakhand police works hard to win the confidence and collaboration of the community by being a disciplined, responsible and transparent police that is repectful, courteous and people friendly. Professionally, Uttarakhan Police Department strives relentlessly to be an alert and a modern police which highly regards human rights and is constantly smart to turn out.

Get Help From Uttarakhand Police

Uttarakhand Police Recruitment

The work of police is one of the most esteemed jobs in the world. Uttarakhand Police forces have been triumphed over early hardships and have advanced quickly. It is mainly extraordinary for those people who come to Uttarakhand after an interval of one or two years. More competent preparation has had great effect on the improvement in police of Uttarakhand. If one feels that one cares about the concerned about the safety of fellow citizens, the work of a policeman can be definitely gratifying. A trained and successful policeman is well-known and honored in every village and town.

Police Head Quarters:

Name and RankCodeOfficeMobile
D.G.P. Uttarakhand13527120829412056505
D.G. Technical Services13527146569410394488
D.G. Vigilance13527125639411112720
A.D.G. Law & Order/CID13527141019411112783
I.G. Intelligence/Security13527132249412085864
I.G. HQ1352712635, 27141019837055075
I.G. PAC1334221211, 2700059411112703
D.I.G-PAC/SCRB/STF/L&O9411112945
D.I.G. Intelligence/Security13527117809411112710
A to DGP/S.P.Trg.13527116849411112767
AIG P&M/ SP Hq13526580959411112709
SP Law & Order13526507729411112769
SP Crime9411114546
SP Complaint9411112123
SP CID/SCRB13527129079412050384
SP Vigilance9411111951
Addl SP Hq & P/M9411112765
Finance Controller9456708234
DySP Training9412005483
DySP PHQ9411112751
DySP (M) Karmik9411112733
DySP (M) Budget9411112784
DySP SCRB9411112735

 

Find The Listing Of Police Stations In India


Bookmark and Share
© The content published on the website is owned and copyrighted. The content may published only post prior permissions.